Preventive Care Management Program EHP Wellness — Zero Net Cost to Employer or Employee Serving TN, AL, GA, FL, TX, SC, NC, MS, LA & All 50 States Up to $1,120 FICA Savings Per Employee Per Year Built Into the Law — Not a Loophole Preventive Care Management Program EHP Wellness — Zero Net Cost to Employer or Employee Serving TN, AL, GA, FL, TX, SC, NC, MS, LA & All 50 States Up to $1,120 FICA Savings Per Employee Per Year Built Into the Law — Not a Loophole
HomeLevel Funded/Self Funded PlansRBP PlansPreventive CareAboutContact Get Free Benefits Analysis
EHP Preventive Care Management Program

Better Benefits for Your Employees — At Zero Net Cost.

The EHP Preventive Care Management Program pairs with any group health insurance to give employees free primary care, urgent care, mental health, and pharmacy — funded entirely through FICA tax savings. No new budget. No change to take-home pay. This is not a loophole. Congress built this into the law.

$1,120
Employer FICA savings per employee, per year
85–90%
Average employee participation rate
4M+
Members enrolled nationwide
IRS Compliant
HIPAA Compliant
ERISA Compliant
ACA Compliant
Full Audit Protection Included

A Stand-Alone Wellness Program That Pays for Itself

Doctor consulting with patient via telehealth
$0
Net cost to employer
or employee

EHP — The Employer's Choice — is a Preventive Care Management Program (PCMP). It is a comprehensive, stand-alone wellness solution that pairs with any existing group health insurance. It can be implemented at any time — no need to wait for open enrollment, a plan anniversary date, or a carrier change.

Unlike traditional benefits that cost the employer money, EHP is funded entirely through FICA tax savings generated by routing the wellness program cost through a pre-tax Section 125 Cafeteria Plan using the WIMPER deduction.

The result: employees gain access to a comprehensive wellness and virtual healthcare platform, additional insurance coverage can be funded through their tax savings, and employers keep the FICA savings generated — with zero net cost to the organization.

Stand-alone program — pairs with any existing group health insurance

Employees do not need to be on the company health plan to participate

Employee take-home pay is unchanged — and in practice increases due to lower taxes

2,000+ employer clients | 4 million+ members enrolled nationwide

Not a Loophole. The ACA Created This.

One of the most common questions employers ask is: "How is this legal?" The answer is simple: Congress built this into the law when the Affordable Care Act was passed. The ACA included a specific provision that allows employers who implement a qualifying Preventive Care Program to use a special pre-tax tax structure — the WIMPER — to fund it.

In Plain Terms — Here Is What the ACA Provision Means for Your Business

1

Implement a qualifying Preventive Care Program (Revive Health)

That is the only requirement to unlock the WIMPER tax structure. The moment you offer your employees access to a compliant preventive care program, the ACA permits you to run its cost through a pre-tax deduction.

2

The WIMPER deduction reduces taxable income

That reduction lowers the employee's tax bill and lowers your FICA match as the employer. Both sides pay less to the government — legally, because the ACA says you can.

3

The tax savings funds benefits

The money saved on taxes — money that was already going to the government every pay period — is redirected into health coverage and voluntary benefits like dental, vision, disability, and life insurance. The employee keeps more. You save more. Nobody pays anything extra.

The program is administered under ACA Federal Register Vol. 78, June 3, 2013, and is fully supported by IRS Office of Chief Counsel Memorandum 201703013. It complies with IRC Sections 105, 106, and 125, as well as ERISA, HIPAA, and ADA requirements. Full audit protection and compliance documentation are included at no additional charge.

Three Components. One Seamless Program.

EHP operates through three integrated components that work together to create tax savings for both the employer and employee while funding comprehensive wellness benefits.

Component 01

PCMP Plan Documents

Specifies all IRC 213(d)-compliant wellness benefits provided under the program — primary care, urgent care, mental health, pharmacy, and more. These are the benefits the employee receives.

Component 02

Section 125 Cafeteria Plan

Funded under IRC 106(a), enabling pre-tax deductions for eligible medical expenses. The wellness program cost is routed through this plan, reducing the employee's taxable income and generating FICA savings for both parties.

Component 03

SIMERP

The Self-Insured Medical Expense Reimbursement Plan reimburses employees dollar-for-dollar for the WIMPER deduction after taxes are calculated — ensuring zero reduction in take-home pay. Because taxes dropped, net pay is actually higher.

1
Gross Pay Same

Employee's gross pay is unchanged

2
WIMPER Applied

Wellness benefit value deducted pre-tax

3
Taxes Drop

Lower taxable income = less FICA for both

4
SIMERP Reimburses

Full WIMPER amount added back after tax

5
Net Pay Higher

Tax savings funds Revive + voluntary benefits

Simple Eligibility Requirements

EHP is designed to be as accessible as possible. Employees do not need to be enrolled in the company group health plan to participate.

01

W-2 Employee

Must be a W-2 employee of the participating company.

02

Major Medical Coverage

Must carry qualifying coverage — employer plan, spouse's plan, individual marketplace policy, or other qualifying insurance.

03

Full-Time Status

Must work 30 or more hours per week. Employer must have a minimum of 10 full-time W-2 employees to qualify.

No company group plan? Employers without a company-sponsored health plan can still offer EHP, provided each participating employee carries their own qualifying major medical coverage.
Employer team meeting discussing benefits

Full-Service Wellness Through Revive Health

All services delivered through the Revive Health platform — accessible 24/7 via web or mobile app. No co-pays, deductibles, or additional charges.

Primary care doctor

Primary Care

Nationwide access to board-certified physicians, Mon–Fri. Most consultations within 1–3 days. Covers chronic conditions: hypertension, diabetes, allergies, and cholesterol. No copay or deductible.

Urgent care telehealth

Urgent Care (24/7)

Connect with a provider from anywhere in the U.S. at any time. Eliminates costly ER visits for non-emergency needs.

90%+ of consults within 3 minutes
Mental health therapy

Mental Health

24/7 access to master's-level clinicians, matched within 5 days. Includes the Revive & Thrive app with live group sessions, AI coaching, and self-assessments.

88% first-session attendance vs. 30–40% for EAPs
Weight health fitness

Weight Management

Physician-supervised weight management with GLP-1 medication access, personalized coaching, and FitOn fitness content. Oral GLP-1 from $85/first month; Injectable Semaglutide $90–$210; Tirzepatide $155–$400.

Pharmacy medications

Pharmacy

1,000+ maintenance and 70+ acute formulary medications delivered to the home at no cost. Discount card for off-formulary medications. Pharmacist consultations included.

Analytics reporting

Reporting & Analytics

Monthly Virtual Clinic Reports with utilization rates, savings data, venue redirection metrics, satisfaction scores, and top diagnosis trends.

98.45%
Would use services again
98.16%
Would recommend to family & friends
92.5%
Physician callbacks within 20 minutes

How the Program Pays for Itself

The money that funds EHP is not new money. It is tax dollars already leaving the employee's paycheck — redirected to create better benefits. Select your pay frequency below.

Illustrative Example Only. Figures below are based on a hypothetical employee earning $44,460/year in Virginia, filing single, with $500/month in health insurance. Every employee's actual savings will differ based on salary, state, filing status, and existing deductions. A customized proposal with real figures for your group is available at no cost.

Weekly PaycheckWithout EHPWith EHP
Gross Pay$855.00$855.00
Health Insurance (Pre-Tax)−$115.38−$115.38
WIMPER Deduction (wellness benefit value)−$281.54
Taxable Income$739.62$458.08
Federal Withholding−$88.75−$55.93
VA State Withholding−$43.00−$26.82
Social Security (6.2%)−$45.86−$28.40
Medicare (1.45%)−$10.72−$6.64
Total Taxes−$188.33−$117.79
SIMERP Reimbursement (added back after tax)+$281.54
Net Take-Home Pay$551.29$622.37 ↑
Increase in Net Pay (Tax Savings)+$71.08 / week

Where the Weekly Tax Savings Goes

Tax savings generated+$71.08 / week
Less: Revive Health platform fee−$29.77 / week
Remaining reserve available for voluntary benefits$41.31 / week
Bi-Weekly PaycheckWithout EHPWith EHP
Gross Pay$1,710.00$1,710.00
Health Insurance (Pre-Tax)−$230.77−$230.77
WIMPER Deduction (wellness benefit value)−$563.08
Taxable Income$1,479.23$916.15
Federal Withholding−$177.50−$111.86
VA State Withholding−$86.00−$53.64
Social Security (6.2%)−$91.72−$56.80
Medicare (1.45%)−$21.44−$13.28
Total Taxes−$376.66−$235.58
SIMERP Reimbursement (added back after tax)+$563.08
Net Take-Home Pay$1,102.57$1,244.73 ↑
Increase in Net Pay (Tax Savings)+$142.16 / bi-weekly

Where the Bi-Weekly Tax Savings Goes

Tax savings generated+$142.16 / bi-weekly
Less: Revive Health platform fee−$59.54 / bi-weekly
Remaining reserve available for voluntary benefits$82.62 / bi-weekly
Employer reviewing FICA savings
$1,120
Annual FICA savings
per employee

Your FICA Match Drops the Moment Taxable Wages Drop

When the WIMPER deduction reduces an employee's taxable income, your FICA tax match is reduced by the same proportion. As the employer, you pay 6.2% Social Security and 1.45% Medicare on each employee's taxable wages. When taxable wages drop, so does your matching obligation.

That difference is money you no longer owe the government — and it adds up quickly across your workforce.

Employer FICA SavingsPer Employee10 Employees
Per Paycheck — Weekly$21.54$215.40
Per Paycheck — Bi-Weekly$43.08$430.80
Per Month$93.33$933.30
Per Year$1,120.00$11,200.00

Who Is Actually Paying for the Benefits?

The employees are — using money that was already leaving their paychecks as taxes. The employer contributes nothing additional.

The WIMPER Deduction Reduces Taxable Income

The dollar value of the wellness benefits is applied as a pre-tax deduction before taxes are calculated — reducing how much the employee and employer both owe the government.

The Tax Savings Funds the Benefits

Money that was going to the IRS every pay period is now available to cover the Revive Health platform fee and fund voluntary benefit elections — dental, vision, disability, life insurance.

The Employer's Role Is Payroll Structure

The employer does not contribute any additional dollars toward those benefits. The employer's role is to run the payroll structure correctly. The tax code does the rest.

Money that was going to the IRS is redirected into benefits — and both sides save. The employee keeps more take-home pay. The employer keeps the FICA savings. Nobody pays anything extra. The tax code is working exactly as Congress designed it.

The Remaining Reserve Funds Additional Coverage

Once the Revive Health fee is covered by the employee's tax savings, the remaining reserve funds voluntary supplemental coverage — with no reduction in take-home pay and no additional cost to the employer.

Voluntary BenefitSample Monthly CostWhat It Covers
Short-Term Disability$26.87Bridges gap to 72% income replacement if unable to work
Critical Illness / Cancer$9.78$10,000 lump sum on diagnosis — guaranteed issue